East Africa : People

Full name Position
Crop Molecular Geneticist
Research Assistant
Abdisemet Bulle Osman Field Coordinator - FtF, AVCD
Abenet Yabowork Knowledge Curation Manager
Amos Omore ILRI country representative, Tanzania
Anne Gesare Research Analyst
Anthony Wamai A.Wamai@cgiar.org
Barack Wamkaya Wanjawa Engineering Facilities Supervisor
Barbara Wieland Team Leader Herd Health
Beatrice Orenja Anyona Senior P&OD Assistant
Ben Lukuyu ILRI country representative, Uganda
Benjamin Ashuma Finance Manager
Berhanu Kebede Housing / Front Office Asssitant
Bernhard Hack Research Collaboration and Knowledge Sharing Specialist
Bethelhem Alemu Digital Communication Specialist
Birhan Abdulkadir Field Research Officer/ Data Management Specialist
Catherine Pfeifer Scientist and Spatial Analyst
Christine Mosoti Project Manager
Collins Kipkoech Mutai Research Associate
Consolata Baltazary Research Technician
Daniel Hailemichael Web Projects Manager
Daniel Kipkurui Kangogo dkangogo@cgiar.org
Dedan Githae Bioinformatician
Delia Grace Program Manager (joint) Animal and Human Health
Dereje Legesse Agribusiness Expert
Emily Awuor Ouma Agricultural Economist
Enid Wanjiru Ongaya EOHS Operations Technician
Ephraim A. Mukisira ILRI Kenya Country Representative
Eric D. Macharia Research Assistant III/Data Analyst
Erick Rutto Research Technician III-Data Systems
ERMIAS MULUGETA BEYENE Accounting Officer/Manager
Esther Ndungu Administrative Assistant
Ethel Namarome Makila Communications Officer
Eunice Magoma Machuka Research Associate
Eunice Sayianet Kirruti Protocol & Liaison Officer
Ewen Le Borgne Team leader Knowledge, Engagement and Collaboration
Fasil Getachew Research Officer-Animal Genetics & Breeding
Felix Opio Research Assistant – Northern Region
Flavio Sacchini DVM - Research Specialist, Mycoplasma
Florence Mutua post doctoral scientist
Francesco Pietro Fava Scientist - Remote Sensing
Gatigwa Kimana
Getachew Wudu People and Organizational Development Officer
Gizache Yadeta Electrical and Electromechanical Works Supervisor
Grace Asiimwe Research Assistant – Western Region
Gregory Ndwandwa Sikumba Graduate Fellow
Hikuepi Katjiuonga Program leader, policy, trade and value chains (PTVC)
Iain Wright Deputy Director General
Immaculate Omondi MLE Scientist
Ivan Muhavi EOHS Technician Research